Skip to content

Health Expenditure Across Selected Countries in the Americas, 2023

WorldDataRank / Health

Compare Health Expenditure across 20 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2023. Values are measured in % of GDP.

Data year: 2023 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2023. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • United States has the highest observed value at 16.7%.
  • Dominican Republic has the lowest observed value at 4.6%.
  • The median across 20 reporting countries is 8.3%.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 12.1 percentage points.
Top 10 · Health Expenditure · 2023

Comparison across selected countries in the Americas. Values in % of GDP. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  • 1. United States 16.7%
    United States: 16.7%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 2. Canada 11.2%
    Canada: 11.2%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 3. Argentina 10.3%
    Argentina: 10.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 4. Chile 10.2%
    Chile: 10.2%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 5. Brazil 9.7%
    Brazil: 9.7%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 6. Cuba 9.4%
    Cuba: 9.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 7. El Salvador 9.3%
    El Salvador: 9.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 8. Uruguay 9%
    Uruguay: 9%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 9. Paraguay 8.4%
    Paraguay: 8.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 10. Panama 8.3%
    Panama: 8.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — % of GDP
RankCountryValue
1United States16.7%
2Canada11.2%
3Argentina10.3%
4Chile10.2%
5Brazil9.7%
6Cuba9.4%
7El Salvador9.3%
8Uruguay9%
9Paraguay8.4%
10Panama8.3%
11Nicaragua8.3%
12Colombia8.2%
13Honduras7.7%
14Ecuador7.6%
15Bolivia6.9%
16Costa Rica6.9%
17Guatemala6.8%
18Peru5.6%
19Mexico5.5%
20Dominican Republic4.6%

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 8.5%, compared with a median of 8.3%. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 5.5 percentage points. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
Current health expenditure (% of GDP)
Indicator ID
SH.XPD.CHEX.GD.ZS
Data year
2023
Units
% of GDP
Coverage
20 of 20 selected countries in the Americas.

Source: World Bank: Current health expenditure (% of GDP) (2023)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Technical details
Coverage threshold
Minimum 18 reporting countries.
Countries included
United States, Canada, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Cuba, El Salvador, Uruguay, Paraguay, Panama, Nicaragua, Colombia, Honduras, Ecuador, Bolivia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Peru, Mexico, Dominican Republic
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
None
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Why a newer year was not selected

  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2024: 3 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.