Skip to content

Basic Water Access Across Selected Countries in the Americas, 2024

WorldDataRank / Health

Compare Basic Water Access across 18 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2024. Values are measured in % of population.

Data year: 2024 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2024. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • Brazil has the highest observed value at 100%.
  • El Salvador has the lowest observed value at 91.6%.
  • The median across 18 reporting countries is 97.3%.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 8.4 percentage points.
Top 10 · Basic Water Access · 2024

Comparison across selected countries in the Americas. Values in % of population. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  • 1. Brazil 100%
    Brazil: 100%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 2. United States 100%
    United States: 100%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 3. Costa Rica 99.8%
    Costa Rica: 99.8%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 4. Uruguay 99.6%
    Uruguay: 99.6%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 5. Paraguay 99.6%
    Paraguay: 99.6%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 6. Mexico 99.5%
    Mexico: 99.5%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 7. Chile 99.1%
    Chile: 99.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 8. Canada 98.3%
    Canada: 98.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 9. Dominican Republic 97.5%
    Dominican Republic: 97.5%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 10. Colombia 97.1%
    Colombia: 97.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — % of population
RankCountryValue
1Brazil100%
2United States100%
3Costa Rica99.8%
4Uruguay99.6%
5Paraguay99.6%
6Mexico99.5%
7Chile99.1%
8Canada98.3%
9Dominican Republic97.5%
10Colombia97.1%
11Honduras95.7%
12Peru95.6%
13Panama95.3%
14Cuba95.1%
15Bolivia93.4%
16Guatemala93.2%
17Ecuador92.1%
18El Salvador91.6%

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 96.8%, compared with a median of 97.3%. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 0 percentage points. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
People using at least basic drinking water services (% of population)
Indicator ID
SH.H2O.BASW.ZS
Data year
2024
Units
% of population
Coverage
18 of 20 selected countries in the Americas.

Source: World Bank: People using at least basic drinking water services (% of population) (2024)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Technical details
Coverage threshold
Minimum 18 reporting countries.
Countries included
Brazil, United States, Costa Rica, Uruguay, Paraguay, Mexico, Chile, Canada, Dominican Republic, Colombia, Honduras, Peru, Panama, Cuba, Bolivia, Guatemala, Ecuador, El Salvador
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
ARG, NIC
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Why a newer year was not selected

  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 0 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.

At least basic service is not the same as safely managed drinking water; national averages can hide geographic inequalities.