Skip to content

WorldDataRank / Population

Countries Ranked by Fertility rate in 2024

Compare fertility rate across 20 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2024. Values are measured in Births per woman.

Data year: 2024 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2024. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • Bolivia has the highest observed value at 2.52 births/woman.
  • Chile has the lowest observed value at 1.14 births/woman.
  • The median across 20 reporting countries is 1.79 births/woman.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 1.38 births/woman.
Top 10 · fertility rate · 2024

Values in Births per woman. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  1. 1. Bolivia2.52 births/woman
    Bolivia: 2.52 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  2. 2. Honduras2.48 births/woman
    Honduras: 2.48 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  3. 3. Paraguay2.42 births/woman
    Paraguay: 2.42 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  4. 4. Guatemala2.29 births/woman
    Guatemala: 2.29 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  5. 5. Dominican Republic2.22 births/woman
    Dominican Republic: 2.22 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  6. 6. Nicaragua2.21 births/woman
    Nicaragua: 2.21 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  7. 7. Panama2.11 births/woman
    Panama: 2.11 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  8. 8. Peru1.97 births/woman
    Peru: 1.97 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  9. 9. Mexico1.89 births/woman
    Mexico: 1.89 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  10. 10. Ecuador1.81 births/woman
    Ecuador: 1.81 births/womanBar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Top 10 countries

Top 10 countries — Births per woman
RankCountryValue
1Bolivia2.52 births/woman
2Honduras2.48 births/woman
3Paraguay2.42 births/woman
4Guatemala2.29 births/woman
5Dominican Republic2.22 births/woman
6Nicaragua2.21 births/woman
7Panama2.11 births/woman
8Peru1.97 births/woman
9Mexico1.89 births/woman
10Ecuador1.81 births/woman

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — Births per woman
RankCountryValue
1Bolivia2.52 births/woman
2Honduras2.48 births/woman
3Paraguay2.42 births/woman
4Guatemala2.29 births/woman
5Dominican Republic2.22 births/woman
6Nicaragua2.21 births/woman
7Panama2.11 births/woman
8Peru1.97 births/woman
9Mexico1.89 births/woman
10Ecuador1.81 births/woman
11El Salvador1.77 births/woman
12Colombia1.63 births/woman
13United States1.63 births/woman
14Brazil1.61 births/woman
15Argentina1.5 births/woman
16Cuba1.45 births/woman
17Uruguay1.4 births/woman
18Costa Rica1.32 births/woman
19Canada1.25 births/woman
20Chile1.14 births/woman

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 1.83 births/woman, compared with a median of 1.79 births/woman. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 0.05 births/woman. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
Fertility rate, total (births per woman)
Indicator ID
SP.DYN.TFRT.IN
Data year
2024
Retrieved / last refreshed
2026-10-05T14:10:10Z
Units
Births per woman
Coverage
20 of 20 configured countries; minimum 18.
Countries included
Bolivia, Honduras, Paraguay, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Mexico, Ecuador, El Salvador, Colombia, United States, Brazil, Argentina, Cuba, Uruguay, Costa Rica, Canada, Chile
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
None
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Source: World Bank: Fertility rate, total (births per woman) (2024)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Why a newer year was not selected
  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 0 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.