Skip to content

Freshwater Withdrawals Across Selected Countries in the Americas, 2022

WorldDataRank / Environment

Compare Freshwater Withdrawals across 20 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2022. Values are measured in % of internal freshwater resources.

Data year: 2022 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2022. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • Dominican Republic has the highest observed value at 30.4%.
  • Bolivia has the lowest observed value at 0.1%.
  • The median across 20 reporting countries is 2.6%.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 30.3 percentage points.
Top 10 · Freshwater Withdrawals · 2022

Comparison across selected countries in the Americas. Values in % of internal freshwater resources. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  • 1. Dominican Republic 30.4%
    Dominican Republic: 30.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 2. Mexico 22%
    Mexico: 22%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 3. Cuba 18.3%
    Cuba: 18.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 4. United States 15.8%
    United States: 15.8%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 5. Argentina 12.9%
    Argentina: 12.9%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 6. El Salvador 12.4%
    El Salvador: 12.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 7. Uruguay 4.9%
    Uruguay: 4.9%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 8. Chile 4%
    Chile: 4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 9. Costa Rica 3.1%
    Costa Rica: 3.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 10. Guatemala 3%
    Guatemala: 3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — % of internal freshwater resources
RankCountryValue
1Dominican Republic30.4%
2Mexico22%
3Cuba18.3%
4United States15.8%
5Argentina12.9%
6El Salvador12.4%
7Uruguay4.9%
8Chile4%
9Costa Rica3.1%
10Guatemala3%
11Ecuador2.2%
12Paraguay2.1%
13Honduras1.8%
14Peru1.6%
15Canada1.3%
16Brazil1.2%
17Colombia1.1%
18Panama0.9%
19Nicaragua0.8%
20Bolivia0.1%

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 7%, compared with a median of 2.6%. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 8.4 percentage points. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources)
Indicator ID
ER.H2O.FWTL.ZS
Data year
2022
Units
% of internal freshwater resources
Coverage
20 of 20 selected countries in the Americas.

Source: World Bank: Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources) (2022)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Technical details
Coverage threshold
Minimum 18 reporting countries.
Countries included
Dominican Republic, Mexico, Cuba, United States, Argentina, El Salvador, Uruguay, Chile, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Ecuador, Paraguay, Honduras, Peru, Canada, Brazil, Colombia, Panama, Nicaragua, Bolivia
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
None
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Why a newer year was not selected

  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2024: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2023: 0 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.