Skip to content

Services Share of GDP Across Selected Countries in the Americas, 2024

WorldDataRank / Economy

Compare Services Share of GDP across 18 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2024. Values are measured in % of GDP.

Data year: 2024 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2024. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • Cuba has the highest observed value at 73.4%.
  • Nicaragua has the lowest observed value at 46.8%.
  • The median across 18 reporting countries is 58.4%.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 26.6 percentage points.
Top 10 · Services Share of GDP · 2024

Comparison across selected countries in the Americas. Values in % of GDP. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  • 1. Cuba 73.4%
    Cuba: 73.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 2. Panama 69.3%
    Panama: 69.3%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 3. Costa Rica 69%
    Costa Rica: 69%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 4. Uruguay 65.1%
    Uruguay: 65.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 5. Guatemala 62%
    Guatemala: 62%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 6. El Salvador 60.2%
    El Salvador: 60.2%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 7. Dominican Republic 59.8%
    Dominican Republic: 59.8%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 8. Brazil 59.2%
    Brazil: 59.2%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 9. Mexico 58.6%
    Mexico: 58.6%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 10. Honduras 58.1%
    Honduras: 58.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — % of GDP
RankCountryValue
1Cuba73.4%
2Panama69.3%
3Costa Rica69%
4Uruguay65.1%
5Guatemala62%
6El Salvador60.2%
7Dominican Republic59.8%
8Brazil59.2%
9Mexico58.6%
10Honduras58.1%
11Colombia57.6%
12Ecuador57.1%
13Chile55.8%
14Argentina53.7%
15Bolivia53.4%
16Peru50.9%
17Paraguay48.4%
18Nicaragua46.8%

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 58.8%, compared with a median of 58.4%. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 4 percentage points. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
Services, value added (% of GDP)
Indicator ID
NV.SRV.TOTL.ZS
Data year
2024
Units
% of GDP
Coverage
18 of 20 selected countries in the Americas.

Source: World Bank: Services, value added (% of GDP) (2024)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Technical details
Coverage threshold
Minimum 18 reporting countries.
Countries included
Cuba, Panama, Costa Rica, Uruguay, Guatemala, El Salvador, Dominican Republic, Brazil, Mexico, Honduras, Colombia, Ecuador, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Peru, Paraguay, Nicaragua
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
CAN, USA
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Why a newer year was not selected

  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 15 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.