Skip to content

Trade Share of GDP Across Selected Countries in the Americas, 2024

WorldDataRank / Economy

Compare Trade Share of GDP across 20 selected countries in the Americas using World Bank data for 2024. Values are measured in % of GDP.

Data year: 2024 Source: World Bank Last refreshed:

The latest sufficiently complete World Bank data for the selected countries is from 2024. Retrieval date and data year are different; no newer values are inferred.

Key findings

  • Cuba has the highest observed value at 124.9%.
  • United States has the lowest observed value at 25%.
  • The median across 20 reporting countries is 60.7%.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest values is 99.8 percentage points.
Top 10 · Trade Share of GDP · 2024

Comparison across selected countries in the Americas. Values in % of GDP. Bar lengths start at zero; the table below provides the same observations.

  • 1. Cuba 124.9%
    Cuba: 124.9%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 2. Nicaragua 99.1%
    Nicaragua: 99.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 3. Honduras 91.7%
    Honduras: 91.7%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 4. El Salvador 85.7%
    El Salvador: 85.7%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 5. Panama 83.7%
    Panama: 83.7%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 6. Paraguay 77.1%
    Paraguay: 77.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 7. Mexico 75.4%
    Mexico: 75.4%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 8. Costa Rica 69.9%
    Costa Rica: 69.9%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 9. Canada 65.1%
    Canada: 65.1%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.
  • 10. Chile 64%
    Chile: 64%Bar length relative to the largest value in this chart.

Complete selected-country ranking

Complete selected-country ranking — % of GDP
RankCountryValue
1Cuba124.9%
2Nicaragua99.1%
3Honduras91.7%
4El Salvador85.7%
5Panama83.7%
6Paraguay77.1%
7Mexico75.4%
8Costa Rica69.9%
9Canada65.1%
10Chile64%
11Ecuador57.4%
12Dominican Republic51.8%
13Peru51.7%
14Uruguay51.5%
15Guatemala47.3%
16Bolivia47%
17Colombia36.3%
18Brazil35.6%
19Argentina27.9%
20United States25%

What the data shows

The unweighted country mean is 63.4%, compared with a median of 60.7%. Each reporting country has equal weight; this is not a population-weighted or regional aggregate. The gap between the two highest observed values is 25.7 percentage points. These comparisons describe the observations and do not establish causes.

Methodology

Provider
World Bank
Dataset
Trade (% of GDP)
Indicator ID
NE.TRD.GNFS.ZS
Data year
2024
Units
% of GDP
Coverage
20 of 20 selected countries in the Americas.

Source: World Bank: Trade (% of GDP) (2024)

Rankings use the cited source values without imputation or interpolation. Display rounding does not affect rank.

Technical details
Coverage threshold
Minimum 18 reporting countries.
Countries included
Cuba, Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador, Panama, Paraguay, Mexico, Costa Rica, Canada, Chile, Ecuador, Dominican Republic, Peru, Uruguay, Guatemala, Bolivia, Colombia, Brazil, Argentina, United States
Countries excluded (missing observations; ISO3 codes)
None
Ranking direction
descending
Sorting
Exact source values; equal values share competition rank. Ties display by ascending country ID, then record ID.
Statistics
Unweighted arithmetic mean, median, and highest minus lowest. Derived decimals use half-up rounding; source values remain exact.

Why a newer year was not selected

  • 2026: 0 available observations; 18 required.
  • 2025: 16 available observations; 18 required.

Caveats

This is a selected-country comparison, not a global ranking. Missing countries may affect the distribution. A higher value does not necessarily imply a better outcome. Source observations may be revised.